Accident Summary Nr: 570325 - BURNED BY PROPANE GAS FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 570325 -- Report ID: 0523420 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
132584407/27/198459890Kilbourn Coop Exchange

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING PROPANE GAS TO SOME PORTABLE CYLINDERS WITH A BULK DELIVERY TRUCK. THE HOSE HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED AND PLACED ON THE GROUND NEARBY. THE DUST PLUG HAD NOT BEEN PLACED IN THE VALVE END. THE WATER HEATER PILOT, LOCATED OUTSIDE, IS PRESUMED NOT TO HAVE BEEN CLOSED OFF COMPLETELY, PERMITTING GAS TO LEAK AND BE IGNITED BY THE PILOT. IT IS PRESUMED THAT THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE HOSE VALVE IN PANIC, RATHER THAN CLOSING IT, PERMITTING A LARGE QUANTITY OF GAS TO BE DISCHARGED, EVEN GETTING SOME ON HIS BODY. THE RESIDENT MANAGER AT THE DELIVERY SITE HAD NO INFORMATION AS TO THE EVENT. THE "REGO" GAS VALVE, TESTED BY AN OUTSIDE AGENCY, WAS FOUND TO BE IN GOOD WORKING ORDER. MANAGEMENT REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS TOLD NOT TO USE THE BULK TRUCK TO FILL GAS CYLINDERS. ALSO, THEY WERE NOT AWARE OF HIS PRESENCE AT THIS SITE.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, COMPRESSED GAS, GAS LEAK, PROPANE, PROPANE TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325844 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported