Accident Summary Nr: 570317 - CAUGHT BETWEEN DOCK AND SEMI-TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288703 | 10/22/1984 | 2591 | 0 | Graber Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE RE-SPOTTING TRAILERS AT THE RECEIVING DOCK FOR THE ONCOMING WEEKEND SHIFT. EMPLOYEE #2 STOPPED HIS TRAILER APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET FROM THE DOCK AT BAY 2. HE LEFT THE CAB AND NOTED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RAISING THE WHEELS ON THE TRAILER NEXT TO HIM AT BAY 3. EMPLOYEE #2 OPENED THE DOORS OF HIS TRAILER, WENT BACK INTO THE CAB AND LOOKED IN BOTH MIRRORS. HE COULD STILL SEE EMPLOYEE #1 RAISING THE WHEELS, SO HE BEGAN TO BACK HIS TRAILER UP. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT WHERE HE WAS WORKING AND OPENED THE DOOR TO BAY 2 TO SPEAK TO EMPLOYEE #3. EMPLOYEE #3 THEN NOTICED MOVING LIGHTS IN THE PART-WAY OPEN DOOR AT BAY 2. HE RAN TO THE BAY 2 DOOR AND SHOUTED AT EMPLOYEE #1 TO JUMP. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED AROUND, SHOUTED, AND WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE DOCK AND TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE "BLIND AREA" OF EMPLOYEE #2. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER DIED OF MASSIVE INTERNAL BLEEDING FROM A RUPTURED RIGHT ATRIUM OF THE HEART.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288703 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |