Accident Summary Nr: 570283 - TANK RUPTURED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245620 | 07/26/1985 | 6515 | 0 | Paradise Park |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FILLING LPG TANKS FOR A TRAILER PARK. ONE TANK WAS OLD AND RUSTED AROUND THE BOTTOM. WHILE FILLING THIS LPG TANK, THE BOTTOM RUPTURED AND THE PRESSURE OF THE ESCAPING GAS PROPELLED THE TANK INTO THE AIR. IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245620 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |