Accident Summary Nr: 570267 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335728 | 10/10/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Steel City Tuck Pointing Service |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE TUCK POINTING AN OLDER 2 FLAT APARTMENT BUILDING, USING A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT WEARING INDEPENDENT LIFELINES WHILE WORKING ON THE SCAFFOLD. ONE OF THE SUPPORT ROPES BROKE AND ONE END OF THE SCAFFOLD FELL, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEES TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ON HIS HEAD AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335728 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |