Accident Summary Nr: 570192 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN AN EXHAUST DUCT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101130847 | 06/12/1987 | 3471 | 0 | Blue Island Polishing Works |
Abstract: AFTER WORKING HOURS THE SOLE OWNER (EMPLOYEE #1) OF A COMPANY WHICH POLISHES AUTO BUMPERS COMPANY WAS FOUND, DEAD, NEAR A GRINDER, APPARENTLY AS A RESULT OF AN EXPLOSION IN AN EXHAUST DUCT. HE WAS ALONE. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF DEATH WAS BURNS FROM AN EXPLOSION. INHALATION INJURIES ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101130847 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |