Accident Summary Nr: 570184 - Employee killed when crushed by roller compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 570184 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
248198407/03/198516110Bongi Cartage Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rider roller compactor when he fell from the operator's seat. He caught himself by grabbing onto the control, which then threw the roller into full reverse, dragging him across a busy highway and striking a curb, where he lost his grip and fell. Employee #1 was completely crushed and killed by the roller.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONTROL LEVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, CRUSHED, FALL, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2481984 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators