Accident Summary Nr: 570119 - Employee's fingertips amputated in unguarded metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101692697 | 04/22/1986 | 3534 | 0 | Fujitec America,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to cut sheet metal pieces on a notcher shear. Although he had never run this machine before and had been shown how to run only three parts, he took over operation. The shear had a point of operation barrier guard that had been removed. Two of Employee #1's fingertips were amputated in the unguarded point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101692697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |