Accident Summary Nr: 570101 - Employee killed when caught in paperboard machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101692143 | 04/22/1986 | 2631 | 0 | The Mead Corp. Paperboard Prod. Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing broke, by hand, above the first dryer on the #2 Fourdrinier paperboard machine when he became caught in the nip point, which pulled him around the #1 dryer drum. He was killed. The nip point was created by the felt carrier roll and the #1 dryer drum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101692143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |