Accident Summary Nr: 570101 - Employee killed when caught in paperboard machine

Accident Summary Nr: 570101 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10169214304/22/198626310The Mead Corp. Paperboard Prod. Div.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing broke, by hand, above the first dryer on the #2 Fourdrinier paperboard machine when he became caught in the nip point, which pulled him around the #1 dryer drum. He was killed. The nip point was created by the felt carrier roll and the #1 dryer drum.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DRUM, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101692143 Fatality Other Occupation not reported