Accident Summary Nr: 570093 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN POINT OF OPERATION OF TRASH COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101694107 | 03/24/1986 | 2752 | 0 | Hennigan Printing Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STATIONARY TRI-PAK TRASH COMPACTOR WHEN HE FELL INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WHILE THE MACHINE WAS CYCLING. THE MACHINE IS ACTIVATED BY A PUSH BUTTON CONTROL. THE MACHINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY DEVICE OR MEANS OF PREVENTING EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE MACHINE CYCLES 3 CONSECUTIVE TIMES AFTER ACTIVATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND KILLED IN THE COMPACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101694107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |