Accident: 570010 - Employees Inhaled Chemical Dust; Became Ill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101732212 | 02/19/1986 | 4213 | Freight Distributions Systems, Inc. |
101118974 | 02/19/1986 | 4213 | Freight Distributions Systems, Inc. |
TWO BAGS OF SODIUM META-BISULFITE BROKE OPEN IN THE BACK OF A TRUCK. THE FIVE EMPLOYEES ASSIGNED TO CLEAN UP THE SPILL INHALED THE DUST AND BECAME ILL. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED. A RESCUE UNIT TRANSPORTED THE FIVE EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101732212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101732212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101732212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101732212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101118974 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 101732212 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |