Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 570010 - Employees Inhaled Chemical Dust; Became Ill

Accident: 570010 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/17/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10173221202/19/19864213Freight Distributions Systems, Inc.
10111897402/19/19864213Freight Distributions Systems, Inc.

TWO BAGS OF SODIUM META-BISULFITE BROKE OPEN IN THE BACK OF A TRUCK. THE FIVE EMPLOYEES ASSIGNED TO CLEAN UP THE SPILL INHALED THE DUST AND BECAME ILL. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS CALLED. A RESCUE UNIT TRANSPORTED THE FIVE EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: dust, cleaning, toxic atmosphere, spill, dust inhalation, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101732212 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 101732212 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 101732212 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 101732212 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 101118974 Occupation Not Listed
6 101732212 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported