Accident Summary Nr: 569905 - One employee killed and one injured when struck by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123438186 | 03/25/1996 | 5441 | 0 | Little Rock 76 Auto/Truck Plaza |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a tractor truck that had been separated from a trailer. Both employees were at the rear of the tractor with the trailer immediately behind them. They asked the driver to start the truck so the air bags would inflate and they could work on the spring. The driver reached in through the window and turned the ignition on, not realizing that the tractor was in reverse gear. The tractor began to back up and trapped Employees #1 and #2 between the tractor and trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and pronounced dead at the scene by the Pulaski County coroner. Employee #2 suffered a fractured back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123438186 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123438186 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |