Accident Summary Nr: 569897 - Employee dies of heart attack after cutting forehead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123383333 | 03/23/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Green Tie Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was knocked from a flatbed trailer to the ground by a cross tie being unloaded from the trailer. Several cross ties fell at the same time. It appears that one fell to the ground, and another one fell, striking Employee #1 to the ground. He struck his head against the first cross tie, cutting his forehead. He was transported to the White County Regional Medical Center, where he later died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123383333 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |