Accident Summary Nr: 56989.015 - Two staff members are assaulted by patient at psychiatric ev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917264.015 | 07/08/2013 | 622110 | Elliot Health System |
Abstract: On July 8, 2013, two staff members were monitoring the secure psychiatric evaluation unit. One of the employees was sent to another area. Employee #1 entered the unit and was assaulted by a patient. Since Employee #2 was not monitoring the unit, there was a delay in response until Employee #2 outside the unit noticed unusual noises on the other side of the wall. Employee #2 approached the unit to investigate and saw Employee #1 was severely injured. Employee #2 entered the unit to provide aid and was punched in the face. Both employees were able to escape the area. Security responded immediately to the calls for help. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries, resulting in permanent brain damage. Employee #2 sustained broken bones in the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 917264.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 2 | 917264.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |