Accident Summary Nr: 569855 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107700551 | 11/03/1993 | 1796 | 0 | Schueck Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee entered a high-voltage vault in a steel manufacturing plant. It was not the employee's regularly assigned task to be in the vault, but its door was not locked or attended. After entering the vault, the employee went to an area containing exposed circuit parts energized at 36 kilovolts. While he was in this area, his head contacted a low hanging busbar. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107700551 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |