Accident Summary Nr: 569830 - Employee dies when struck in head by pipe plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351855 | 01/03/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Fluor-Daniel Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 1/4 in. rope from around the rubber bladder of a 5 ft diameter pipe plug that was in a vertical pipe in the re-heat section of an electric power plant. The plug blew out of the pipe and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |