Accident Summary Nr: 569764 - Employee crushed to death in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123383010 | 11/08/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Coker Building Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking a brick veneer wall away from the frame of a guardhouse. The steel structure and roof gave way and fell on the employee, crushing his neck, chest, and head, and causing instant death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123383010 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |