Accident Summary Nr: 569749 - Employee drowns after fall from platform into river

Accident Summary Nr: 569749 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12337753305/16/199516290Progressive Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a scaffold platform on a bent dock being constructed over a river. The platform was located between two tug boats and a barge. Employee #1 was sliding the platform over when the cross bar the platform was resting on gave way. He lost his balance, fell into the river, and was sucked under the tug boats and barge. Employee #1 drowned. He had been wearing a life vest before the accident, but for some reason removed the vest before adjusting the platform.

Keywords: PLATFORM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123377533 Fatality Other Occupation not reported