Accident Summary Nr: 569749 - Employee drowns after fall from platform into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123377533 | 05/16/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Progressive Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a scaffold platform on a bent dock being constructed over a river. The platform was located between two tug boats and a barge. Employee #1 was sliding the platform over when the cross bar the platform was resting on gave way. He lost his balance, fell into the river, and was sucked under the tug boats and barge. Employee #1 drowned. He had been wearing a life vest before the accident, but for some reason removed the vest before adjusting the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123377533 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |