Accident Summary Nr: 569731 - Employee dies after being struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123377186 | 05/24/1995 | 2411 | 0 | A. Logging Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was throwing a tie down chain over a log truck bed loaded with logs. One of the top logs rolled off the truck bed, striking him on his head. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123377186 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |