Accident Summary Nr: 569715 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 569715 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338034709/07/199432510Eureka Brick & Tile Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had suffered from flu-like symptoms for several days but continued to work. While still feeling feverish, he worked to the end of his shift. On his last brick transfer from the drier to the kiln, he did not return to the office. The relief operator observed him face down on the floor near the transfer carriage. The Coroner's report states that Employee #1 suffered a massive coronary (ruptured dissected thoracic aneurysm).

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, ANEURYSM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123380347 Fatality Other Occupation not reported