Accident Summary Nr: 56971.015 - Employee is run over by truck and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
955765.015 | 01/21/2014 | 113310 | Kel-Log, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 20, 2014, an employee was installing snow chains on the tires of a company vehicle. While performing this operation, the employee was run over by the semi-truck and dragged approximately 80 feet. The employee suffered massive body trauma injuries and died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 955765.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |