Accident Summary Nr: 569673 - Employee killed when caught between concrete form and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123380370 | 09/23/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Gce, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a temporary temployee who had been on site for three weeks. He was on top of a 10 1/2 ft ABS plastic manhole form that had just been filled with approximately 4 yards of concrete. The form started to tip and the employee did not try to jump clear. He was trapped between the form and an inclined wall of the excavation, and was killed. The lead man did not have an adequate base for the manhole which subsequently tipped over. The competent person had not been on site since early that morning at the start of operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123380370 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |