Accident Summary Nr: 569657 - Employee killed when pinned between truck bed and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 569657 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035543508/26/199416110Mcbride & Sons Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an hydraulic seal in the lift bed of a dump truck when the left sleeve on the support axle at the rear end of the truck bed gave way. The bed fell and pinned Employee #1 between the bed and the frame. Employee #1 was discovered approximately 30 minutes later and was pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.

Keywords: REPAIR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110355435 Fatality Other Occupation not reported