Accident Summary Nr: 569657 - Employee killed when pinned between truck bed and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110355435 | 08/26/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Mcbride & Sons Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an hydraulic seal in the lift bed of a dump truck when the left sleeve on the support axle at the rear end of the truck bed gave way. The bed fell and pinned Employee #1 between the bed and the frame. Employee #1 was discovered approximately 30 minutes later and was pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110355435 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |