Accident Summary Nr: 569632 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123383986 | 08/31/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Shelby Taylor Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking a felled tree when a broken limb that had lodged in a nearby tree fell. It struck the employee in the head, crushing his hard hat and causing fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123383986 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |