Accident Summary Nr: 569624 - Employee killed when run over by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123377335 | 08/07/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Tri-Hill Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an all terrain skidder to apply herbicide on vegetation along a power line right-of-way. The skidder started down an incline, but could not be stopped. As the skidder traveled down the hill, its speed increased. The coworker operating the spray nozzle jumped off the skidder. Employee #1 rode the skidder down the embankment, across a road, and up the other side of the embankment, where it came to a stop. Employee #1 jumped off and was run over by the skidder as it coasted back down the embankment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123377335 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |