Accident Summary Nr: 569590 - Employee dies when struck in head by falling piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110360989 | 01/11/1995 | 2819 | 0 | Systems Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked into an unbarricaded area where overhead objects were being handled by a crane. When the employee was beneath the piping being handled, the pipe fell and struck him on the side of the head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110360989 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |