Accident Summary Nr: 569558 - Employee drowns in attempt to swim from overturned boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116484312 | 10/22/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Sil Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were crossing a stream when the waves from a passing barge swamped their small aluminum boat. All employees stayed with the overturned boat, except Employee #1, who attempted to swim to the shore. Before he reached shore, the swift undercurrent of the stream pulled him under and he drowned. There were no life preservers in the boat; all life preservers had been left behind in another boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116484312 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |