Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 56950.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Excavator Arm And Killed
Accident: 56950.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/09/2014
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
955711.015 | 01/11/2014 | | Greenes Energy Group, Llc |
At 10:30 p.m. on January 9, 2014, an employee was attempting to attach a tow str ap between a Kenworth power unit and a CAT 336E track excavator. A coworker ope rating the excavator leaned out the excavator window to give verbal instructions to the employee. That motion caused part of the coworker's clothing to activat e the crowd arm joystick. The crowd arm struck the employee's head and forced i t against the grill of the Kenworth power unit, crushing it.
Keywords:
caught between, crushed, excavator, head, struck by
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
0 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
955711.015 |
24 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |