Accident Summary Nr: 56949.015 - Employee lowers exterior stairs and is killed by stair count
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955713.015 | 01/22/2014 | 238160 | Weathercraft Co. Of Colorado Springs |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2014, an employee was inspecting the roof of a building. While attempting to gain access to the roof via the exterior emergency exit stairs, the employee tried to get the raised portion of the stairs to lower to the street level. When he started jumping at the end of the stairs, the cable that was attached to the counter weight broke. The employee was struck in the face, head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 955713.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |