Accident Summary Nr: 56949.015 - Employee lowers exterior stairs and is killed by stair count

Accident Summary Nr: 56949.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955713.01501/22/2014238160Weathercraft Co. Of Colorado Springs

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2014, an employee was inspecting the roof of a building. While attempting to gain access to the roof via the exterior emergency exit stairs, the employee tried to get the raised portion of the stairs to lower to the street level. When he started jumping at the end of the stairs, the cable that was attached to the counter weight broke. The employee was struck in the face, head and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Head, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 955713.015 42 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: