Accident Summary Nr: 56948.015 - Employee is crushed by oil derrick and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955532.015 | 01/19/2014 | 213111 | Precision Drilling Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 18, 2014, an employee was performing a rig up operation of the substructure (derrick tower). The employee used a 12 pound sledge hammer to remove the 8 inch x 3 inch diameter pin from the left crown support bracket and when the pin was removed the right crown support bracket failed. The middle section of the derrick dropped approximately 16 inches crushing employee to death. The employee was caught between the truck bed and derrick and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 955532.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |