Accident Summary Nr: 56948.015 - Employee is crushed by oil derrick and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56948.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955532.01501/19/2014213111Precision Drilling Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 18, 2014, an employee was performing a rig up operation of the substructure (derrick tower). The employee used a 12 pound sledge hammer to remove the 8 inch x 3 inch diameter pin from the left crown support bracket and when the pin was removed the right crown support bracket failed. The middle section of the derrick dropped approximately 16 inches crushing employee to death. The employee was caught between the truck bed and derrick and killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushing, Oil Well Servicing, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 955532.015 62 M Fatality