Accident Summary Nr: 569426 - Employee killed in fall from moving tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123375495 | 11/10/1994 | 0724 | 0 | Cobb Gin Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on November 1, 1994, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a Farmall tractor while holding on to the tractor's seat and standing with one foot on the hitch and the other foot on the trailer's tongue. A coworker was driving the tractor, and as he prepared to turn to the right, Employee #1 stepped onto the tractor's right axle. His foot slipped, causing him to hit the tractor's left wheel and fall forward onto the concrete pavement. He landed in front of the tractor and sustained severe head and internal injuries. Employee #1 was treated at Baptist Medical Center in Little Rock, AR, and placed on a life-support system. Because Employee #1 had no brain activity, his family made the decision to discontinue the life-support system on November 3, 1994. Employee #1 died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123375495 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |