Accident Summary Nr: 569376 - Employee dies after 28 ft fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110352895 | 02/08/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Terry'S Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was removing 3 ft by 6 ft deteriorated metal sheeting and installing new 3 ft by 8 ft metal sheeting on section #35 of a flat roof at the Cooper Tire & Rubber Company in Texarkana, AR. Employee #1 fell backward through a 3 ft by 6 ft opening and fell 28 to 30 ft to the concrete ground inside the building. He sustained severe head injuries and multiple fractures. Employee #1 was treated at St. Michael's Hospital in Texarkana, AR, and on May 24, 1993, was transferred to Del Oro Rehabilitation Hospital in Houston, TX, where he died on January 6, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110352895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |