Accident Summary Nr: 569194 - Employee killed when struck by sucker rods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110350220 | 06/17/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Clean-Up Transport Div. J.B. Hunt Special Commodit |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting another employee in off loading an 18 wheel tractor trailer dump truck. The trailer was loaded with 8 spools of cable, measuring 35 inches wide and 54 inches in diameter. Each spool's gross weight was 2,315 lb. Also on the trailer bed were two bundles of sucker rods, each bundle containing 40 rods; each rod weighed 40 lb. Employee #1 was standing behind the trailer giving the driver instructions on when to move the truck forward. Employee #1 motioned for the driver to stop the truck and come to the back of the truck. Employee #1 pointed out to the driver that some of the spools and sucker rods had become wedged against the walls of the trailer. Employee #1 and the driver climbed onto the back of the trailer and managed to free the stuck spools. The driver then moved the truck forward again to dump the remaining spools and sucker rods. Somehow a bundle of rods had become wedged between two of the spools of cable and were binding. As the truck moved forward, the binding sucker rods became unwedged and sprung around, striking Employee #1 who was standing in the path of the rods as they swung around. The sucker rods struck Employee #1 above the right eye, causing a severe skull fracture. Employee #1 was rushed by the local ambulance to the nearest hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110350220 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |