Accident Summary Nr: 569178 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107702417 | 03/16/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Mdr Cartage, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had three months on the job as a truck driver, was directing his partner, another truck driver, as he backed into a loading dock. As the truck driver was backing up, he noticed Employee #1 at the right rear of the trailer motioning for him to come back. Just before the trailer got to the dock, and without any warning, Employee #1 jumped between the trailer and loading door in an attempt to keep items from falling off the trailer. Employee #1 was caught between the back of the trailer and the loading dock and crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107702417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |