Accident Summary Nr: 569095 - Employee dies of rabies from bat bite

Accident Summary Nr: 569095 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757430309/11/199115420Baldwin & Shell Construction Co.
10757432909/11/199117310Thompson Electric Inc.
10757433709/11/199117110General Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
10757431109/11/199117410Sonny Fish Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on September 10, 1991, a call was received at the Little Rock, AR, area OSHA office noting the death of Employee #1, which had been published in the newspaper. The newspaper stated that he had died after a 10-day illness and hospitalization. An autopsy revealed that he had died of rabies. An inspection revealed that Employee #1, of Baldwin and Shell Construction Co., died of rabies encephalitis (viral) as confirmed by the Arkansas Department of Health and the Center for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA. The inspection revealed that Employee #1 was possibly bitten by a bat at his home. Serotyping revealed that Employee #1 was bitten by a bat, possibly at home; there was no conclusive evidence that he was bitten while working at a Baldwin and Shell Construction Co. work site.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ANIMAL BITE, CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107574303 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107574329 Occupation Not Listed
3 107574337 Occupation Not Listed
4 107574311 Occupation Not Listed