Accident Summary Nr: 56908.015 - Two employees are crushed by a roof collapse and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56908.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955579.01501/20/2014311119International Nutrition, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2014, the company was filling rice hull bins when without warning the support structure for the bins failed causing 1,000,000 lbs of steel, concrete, and rice hulls to crash down through the center of the plant. Employee #1 was cleaning on the second floor when roof failure occurred, pinning him under the concrete roof double "T"s along with the roof air conditioner that came down on top of him. The employee died of several types of injuries to include but not limited to asphyxiation and internal bleeding. Employee #2 was also located in the collapse area and also died. Nine other employees were injured.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushing, Falling Object, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 955579.015 47 M Fatality
2 955579.015 53 M Fatality