Accident Summary Nr: 569046 - Employee killed by falling block and personnel basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123380941 | 01/09/1995 | 1795 | 0 | O'Neal Salvage |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant foreman, approached an area where a crane operator/foreman and a cutter had connected a 400 to 500 lb block to a personnel basket. The basket was going to elevate the cutter so that he could cut steel from a plant that was being demolished. Employee #1 discovered that a 3/4 in. cable was out of its sheave on the boom. The personnel basket was swung around and set down on some soft muddy ground. Then the boom moved to the right and began lowering. This left the top-heavy personnel basket in the soft mud. Employee #1 was looking at the boom when the cutter saw the personnel basket tilt. He yelled to Employee #1, who only had time to look up and take a little step before the block struck him in the head, crushing it and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123380941 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |