Accident Summary Nr: 569038 - Employee killed when elevated forklift falls off supports
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123380925 | 11/10/1994 | 5211 | 0 | National Home Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 1994, Employee #1, a mechanic who repairs a variety of motor equipment, was replacing a main hydraulic hose and a parking brake cable on a 4,000 lb forklift. He used a large floor jack to lift the rear of the forklift, then placed two wood blocks, approximately 3 in. thick by 3 3/4 in. wide, under each of the rear steering wheels, then removed the floor jack. He did not use chocks under the front wheels or set the parking brake. Employee #1 crawled under the frame of the forklift (between the front and rear wheels on the left side). It is assumed that Employee #1 attempted to loosen the cut end of the hydraulic hose and that the pressure caused the forklift's rear wheels to turn and fall off the two wood blocks. There was only a 4 1/4 in. clearance between the forklift's steel frame and the floor. Employee #1 was found dead. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123380925 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |