Accident Summary Nr: 569020 - Employee crushed to death when tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123380933 | 11/14/1994 | 5012 | 0 | Central Arkansas Auto Auction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a detail man at a wholesale vehicle auction. When he had finished detailing a large Hesston farm-type tractor, he drove it about 150 ft from the bay across a 1/2 acre blacktop parking area, while getting it into high gear. Employee #1 entered the main street and turned the tractor back into the parking lot at the south entrance. He started to coast in, and just before turning the tractor around to park it, he sped up and turned sharply to the left. A witness believes that Employee #1 was trying to slide the tractor's rear wheel so that it would spin around and face the opposite direction, the way cars do in the movies. However, the tractor's tires dug into the blacktop, causing the tractor, which had no ROPS, to overturn. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123380933 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |