Accident Summary Nr: 569012 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PRESSURE SPRAYER

Accident Summary Nr: 569012 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035872807/18/199475320Performance And Color

Abstract: The owner of an automobile body shop and his friend were working at the shop. The owner was using a high-pressure water sprayer outside the shop to clean a van that was to be painted. The owner asked his friend for more hose. When the friend began to move the equipment, he received an electric shock. He then ran outside and found the owner lying on the ground with the hose on top of him. The body shop owner had been electrocuted. A thunderstorm had just passed through the area, wetting the equipment. This possibly led to the ground fault that caused the electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER HOSE, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110358728 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.