Accident Summary Nr: 568998 - Employee dies after fall from roof of mobile home

Accident Summary Nr: 568998 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034964410/28/199339490Pradco Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance employee at the main plant in Ft. Smith, AR. He drove down to the branch plant in Hot Springs to complete a repair job that was performed the previous week. He used a 6 foot stepladder inside a doorway to gain access to the roof of the mobile home that was used as a production area. The roof was 11 feet 2 inches above the ground. After being on the roof for about 10 minutes, he fell to the ground. There were no witnesses to the accident. It is possible that Employee #1 attempted to come down off the roof and missed the top step on the ladder 2 feet below the roof. He fractured his left collarbone and two ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized on October 20, 1993, with complications. He died from a blood clot in his heart on October 26, 1993.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, STEPLADDER, COLLARBONE, MOBILE HOME, RIB, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110349644 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported