Accident Summary Nr: 568980 - Four employees killed, 2 burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 568980 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11034913106/21/199317520Patterson Painting Contractor

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in a private residence removing old carpet and adhesive by spraying lacquer thinner on the remaining rubber and adhesive stuck to the floor. After the stuck material loosened, a flat hoe was used to scrape it off. An estimated 10 to 15 gallons of lacquer thinner were sprayed onto a floor measuring 11 1/2 ft by 13 1/2 ft. A gas hot water heater was located down the hall. While all 6 employees were in this small area a fire occurred, not an explosion. The only reason the house is still standing is because the atmosphere was too rich; the upper explosive limit was exceeded. Employees #1 through #4 died at the scene from asphyxia due to smoke inhalation. Employees #5 and #6 received 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over most of their bodies and are in critical condition.

Keywords: BURN, ASPHYXIATED, THINNER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SMOKE, WATER HEATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110349131 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 110349131 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 110349131 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 110349131 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 110349131 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 110349131 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported