Accident Summary Nr: 568980 - Four employees killed, 2 burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110349131 | 06/21/1993 | 1752 | 0 | Patterson Painting Contractor |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working in a private residence removing old carpet and adhesive by spraying lacquer thinner on the remaining rubber and adhesive stuck to the floor. After the stuck material loosened, a flat hoe was used to scrape it off. An estimated 10 to 15 gallons of lacquer thinner were sprayed onto a floor measuring 11 1/2 ft by 13 1/2 ft. A gas hot water heater was located down the hall. While all 6 employees were in this small area a fire occurred, not an explosion. The only reason the house is still standing is because the atmosphere was too rich; the upper explosive limit was exceeded. Employees #1 through #4 died at the scene from asphyxia due to smoke inhalation. Employees #5 and #6 received 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over most of their bodies and are in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110349131 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110349131 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110349131 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110349131 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110349131 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110349131 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |