Accident Summary Nr: 568931 - Employee killed in fall from roof of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107705980 | 04/20/1993 | 1721 | 0 | The Wright Corp. |
Abstract: At about 11:10 a.m. on April 16, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a two-point suspension scaffold on the roof of a 13 story, 130 ft high building. The outrigger, counterweights, and tie backs were in position. The two lifelines were secured to a roof anchor and one had already been dropped over the side. Employee #1 was lying on his stomach lowering the loose end of the second lifeline when a coworker heard Employee #1 step on roof gravel. As he got up he saw Employee #1 getting up and then continued with his work. Then he heard a thump, looked up, and saw that Employee #1 was gone. The coworker observed the coil of the life line "feeding out real fast," but looked and still didn't see anyone. Employee #1 either had fallen over the edge or was blown over from the 15 to 25 mph winds. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lifeline although the equipment was available and should have been used on the two-point suspension scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107705980 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |