Accident Summary Nr: 568881 - Employee killed by inhaling chemical fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 568881 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10348389701/24/199175420M. T. Matchett Washing Service

Abstract: On January 22, 1991 notice was received of a fatality that occurred on June 11, 1990, more than six months prior to notification. An investigation revealed that Employee #1 was probably mixing a concentrate containing hydrofluoric acid. Water was poured into 1 gallon of the concentrate in a container. Employee #1 inhaled the resulting fumes from the reaction, which then caused hyperacute pulmonary edema. Technically, Employee #1 drowned in his own fluid. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PULMONARY EDEMA, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, DROWN, TOXIC FUMES, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103483897 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported