Accident Summary Nr: 568873 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107608150 | 01/31/1991 | 1731 | 0 | David Rowland Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A FURNACE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY, ENTERED A HIGH VOLTAGE ROOM THOUGH A CONTROL ROOM TO MANUALLY PULL THE CIRCUIT BREAKER TO THE FURNACE. AFTER PULLING THE BREAKER, THE 33-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE FURNACE, AND HE AGAIN PASSED THROUGH THE CONTROL ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE DROPPED DEAD IN THE CONTROL ROOM. ACCORDING TO THE AUTOPSY, THE CAUSE OF DEATH COULD HAVE BEEN LOW VOLTAGE ELECTROCUTION. HOWEVER, THE CAUSE OF THE POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107608150 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |