Accident Summary Nr: 568741 - Employee caught between truck bed and frame dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107705766 | 10/07/1993 | 5032 | 0 | E & S Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dump truck that had not been licensed or inspected since 1989. The power take off (PTO) was intermittent and had a very loose linkage for dump control. His head and neck were caught between the bed and the frame, possibly when he rotated the linkage in the wrong direction and lowered the bed rapidly. Several qualified and experienced dump truck operators tried unsuccessfully to raise the bed. The owner eventually elevated the bed with much difficulty. The difficulty in raising the load indicated that the load had been raised slightly before the operator departed the cab to operate the linkage. Poor maintenance and inadequate training was responsible for Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107705766 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |