Accident Summary Nr: 568741 - Employee caught between truck bed and frame dies

Accident Summary Nr: 568741 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770576610/07/199350320E & S Materials

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dump truck that had not been licensed or inspected since 1989. The power take off (PTO) was intermittent and had a very loose linkage for dump control. His head and neck were caught between the bed and the frame, possibly when he rotated the linkage in the wrong direction and lowered the bed rapidly. Several qualified and experienced dump truck operators tried unsuccessfully to raise the bed. The owner eventually elevated the bed with much difficulty. The difficulty in raising the load indicated that the load had been raised slightly before the operator departed the cab to operate the linkage. Poor maintenance and inadequate training was responsible for Employee #1's death.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, UNTRAINED, DUMP TRUCK BED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107705766 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported