Accident Summary Nr: 568733 - Nurses die from smoke inhalation when patient starts fire

Accident Summary Nr: 568733 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10770575810/08/199380490Crisis Stabilization & Batesvile Evaluation Center

Abstract: A hostile patient, who was required to be housed in a padded room, had returned from a smoke break. Her purse, containing cigarettes and a lighter, was placed in a safe place. The patient had a second lighter hidden in her body cavity, however, which she used to start a fire. After approximately 5 minutes, she reported the fire. The patient was then taken from the room. A helper dragged the mattress outside, which had ignited the floor covering and the pads on the walls of the "quiet room." The patient broke free and Employees #1 and #2, both nurses, tried to subdue and remove her from the area. The doors between facilities were locked and the nurses did not have their keys with them. The two nurses and the patient were found, without keys, in a locked kitchen with access to a storage area and another exit. Employee #1 and #2 were overcome by smoke and died.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107705758 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 107705758 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported