Accident Summary Nr: 568717 - Employee dies after fall to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 568717 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338303611/14/199415410Arkansas Metal Building Ltd. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was on the roof of a 27 ft by 8 ft metal building with his father when he stepped on a pile of insulation not covered with roof decking. He fell to the concrete slab below, landing on his left shoulder and head. He suffered massive head injuries and died.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, ROOF, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123383036 Fatality Other Occupation not reported