Accident Summary Nr: 56870.015 - Employee struck by truck is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56870.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955511.01501/18/2014562111Ground Earth, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 18, 2014, an employee was believed to be working under a truck to repair the 2006 Kenworth semi truck's starter. The truck began to move with the employee under it and the truck rolled over him. He sustained crushing injuries to pelvis, abdomen, and right shoulder. The employee remained unconscious for two days before succumbing to his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Pelvis, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 955511.015 47 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c