Accident Summary Nr: 568691 - Employee killed when run over by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351988 | 12/21/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Mitchell Machinery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to start a small Lay Moor motor grader when his right foot was caught under the left rear wheel. When the machine lunged forward, it knocked Employee #1 to the ground; the two left rear wheels ran over him and crushed him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |