Accident Summary Nr: 568683 - ASPHYXIATED BY SMOKE FROM FIRE CAUSED BY ELECTRICAL FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110352499 | 09/28/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Griffin Electric Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: An employee was changing a circuit breaker in 208-volt, three-phase panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc started a fire. The fire produced a large amount of smoke. The employee tried to escape but apparently became confused. He was asphyxiated by the smoke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110352499 | Fatality | Amputation | Electricians |