Accident Summary Nr: 568683 - ASPHYXIATED BY SMOKE FROM FIRE CAUSED BY ELECTRICAL FAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 568683 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035249909/28/199317310Griffin Electric Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: An employee was changing a circuit breaker in 208-volt, three-phase panelboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc started a fire. The fire produced a large amount of smoke. The employee tried to escape but apparently became confused. He was asphyxiated by the smoke.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, FIRE, ELECTRICAL WORK, SMOKE, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110352499 Fatality Amputation Electricians